Privacy Policy

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Starlight Children's Foundation Australia (Starlight) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers as well as the children (and their families) whose lives we aim to brighten.
 
Whenever we collect personal information we will generally identify ourselves as Starlight and take appropriate steps to ensure you are aware of why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it. In some cases, these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
 
The type of personal information Starlight usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.
Some of the personal information we collect is collected pursuant to laws including the Income Tax Assessment Act. When we contact you, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as skilled as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. We therefore may monitor or record calls for quality assurance.

 

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information to carry out the functions and activities of Starlight including to process donations, to comply with our legal obligations, to recruit, train and manage our people, to maintain and update our records and to help us manage and provide our services. Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the wonderful ways in which our donors and supporters help us to make a difference to the lives of sick children.
 
We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or issue donation receipts.
 
We may disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services or people involved in our Wishgranting program). Some of the third parties to which we disclose personal information may be located in USA, Japan and other countries.
 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

We may use and disclose your information in connection with marketing and fundraising campaigns. We may provide marketing communications to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. These may include communications relating to Starlight and our programs, campaign and promotional messages, event invitations, fundraising opportunities and newsletters.
 
Starlight also sends transactional communications which include but are not limited to: Donation & Tax Receipts, forgotten password e-mails, event sign up confirmation and confirmations from Web forms.
 

To opt-out of receiving Starlight marketing communications:

  • You can select the "unsubscribe" option in one of the marketing communications that you receive from us.
  • You can send an email to: mail@starlight.org.au
  • You can call us on: 1300 727 827
  • Or you can send us a written request to:

    Privacy Officer
    Starlight Children's Foundation Australia
    PO Box 101
    St Leonards
    NSW 1590

Please note that unsubscribing from our marketing communications will not stop transactional communications. Transactional communications are system generated in response to you engaging with a Starlight web property.
 
For example, if you donate to Starlight, our donation form will send you a tax receipt. Unsubscribing from our marketing communications will not stop these kinds of transactional messages.
 
In some instances, Starlight uses trusted 3rd party providers to conduct Starlight related business activities For example, using a 3rd party survey company to send out surveys on Starlight’s behalf.
 
In these scenarios Starlight will share your e-mail address with trusted 3rd parties when needed to complete the operation (such as commercial mail preparation services or people involved in our Wishgranting program).
 
Occasionally we allow like-minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you, including some organisations located outside Australia. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. We will not share your details in this way if you opt out of our marketing communications as described above.
 

ONLINE ENGAGEMENT

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. We make limited use of cookies on our website.
 
We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, and to remember your preferences when you return. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
 
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. See www.allaboutcookies.org for instructions for many common browsers.
 
In some cases third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our website in connection with online services like targeted advertising, website analytics, embedded content, social media engagement, social media buttons and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the USA, Japan or other countries, and which they may combine with information they have collected at other times and through other sources, or with information we provide them such as email addresses. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate use of our website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include (click the links for details and to find privacy policies): Salesforce (e.g. Marketing Cloud), Adobe (e.g. Marketing Cloud), Spredfast, Google (e.g. Analytics, AdWords) and Facebook (e.g. Custom Audiences). You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. There are also opt-out facilities available which cover multiple online services, e.g.:

 

RECRUITMENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES – ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). We may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers.
 
In addition, if you work with us, we collect information relating to your current or former employment or engagement including information about your training, performance, conduct, use of our IT resources, payroll matters and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs. We may exchange your personal information with your representatives (including unions), other employers seeking a reference about you and our service providers including providers of payroll, superannuation, banking, staff benefits, surveillance and training services.
 
We collect some personal information about job applicants and personnel under laws including the Fair Work Act, the Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, the Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, occupational health and safety acts and workers compensation acts.
 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Starlight regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.
 

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.
 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which Starlight collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy.
 
To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance. In some circumstances we may deny your request for access. If we do this, we will tell you why.
 

ANONYMITY

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.
 
We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require Starlight to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.
 

IMAGE COPYRIGHT

Starlight's reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to Starlight and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. Many of the children featured on this website have life-threatening illnesses and to use their images without consent is against the wishes of their families.
 
For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email media@starlight.org.au or call 1300 727 827.
 

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

If Starlight updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of Starlight's website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.
 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter you do not wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support, please contact us by clicking here; alternatively our postal address is below.

Privacy Officer
Starlight Children's Foundation Australia
PO Box 101
St Leonards
NSW 1590

 
We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns, and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.
 
For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.
 
Starlight Children’s Foundation Australia ACN 003 627 183
Last updated: 19 July 2017